Select by Date
<March 2017>
SMTWTFS
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
Select by keyword
and/or date range


Past Events
Go to Past Events
 Loading ... 

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

12:00 PM
Junior Recital - Cancelled
Michael Ferri, violin
Duncan Recital Hall

3:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Manuel Molina Flores, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Natasha Galitzine, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Master’s Recital - Cancelled
Clare Glackin, composer
Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall

8:00 PM
Chamber Music for Winds
Duncan Recital Hall

Thursday, March 23, 2017

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital - Cancelled
Lana Mayu Isom, oboe
Duncan Recital Hall

8:00 PM
Senior Recital
Sam Gavenman, baritone
Duncan Recital Hall

Friday, March 24, 2017

12:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Duke Kim, tenor
Duncan Recital Hall

5:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Mozhu Yan, violin
Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Kyungok Kim, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Justin Doute, percussion
Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall

8:00 PM
Class Recital
Students of Kathleen Winkler, violin
Duncan Recital Hall

Saturday, March 25, 2017

1:30 PM
Michael P. Hammond Preparatory Program
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Michael Hawk, baritone
Duncan Recital Hall

8:00 PM
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Larry Rachleff, music director
Joshua Halpern, cello
Ben Manis, conductor
Stude Concert Hall

Sunday, March 26, 2017

8:00 PM
Shepherd School Contemporary Ensemble
Jerry Hou, conductor
Karol Bennett, soprano
Ben Manis, conductor
Stude Concert Hall

Monday, March 27, 2017

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Kathryn Dark, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Junior Recital
Grant Wareham, organ
Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ

8:00 PM
Class Recital
Students of James Dunham, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

12:00 PM
Senior Recital
Laura Casarez, violin
Duncan Recital Hall

12:00 PM
Chamber Music Master Class
Cosponsor: Chamber Music Houston

Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal Hall

5:30 PM
Class Recital
Students of Timothy Pitts and Paul Ellison, double bass
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Quatuor Ébène
Cosponsor: Chamber Music Houston

Stude Concert Hall
Admission Fee

8:00 PM
Junior Recital
Sofia DiFrancesco, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

12:00 PM
Guest Artist Master Class
Philippe Bianconi, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Zehao Sun, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

8:00 PM
Faculty Recital
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

Thursday, March 30, 2017

3:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Elizabeth Hebert, oboe
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Class Recital
Student of Ivo-Jan van der Werff, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

8:00 PM
Guest Artist Recital
Philippe Bianconi, piano
Stude Concert Hall

8:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Danbe Lee, cello
Duncan Recital Hall

Friday, March 31, 2017

12:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Rachel Abbate, mezzo-soprano
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Rachel Halvorson, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Guest Artist Recital
Thomas Trotter, organ
Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ

8:00 PM
Class Recital
Students of Kenneth Goldsmith, violin
Duncan Recital Hall

Saturday, April 1, 2017

10:00 AM
Shepherd School Concerto Competition
Stude Concert Hall

12:30 PM
Master’s Recital - Cancelled
Ruben Rengel, violin
Duncan Recital Hall

1:00 PM
Guest Artist Master Class
Lorna McGhee, principal flutist of the Pittsburgh Symphony
Room 1133

2:00 PM
Shepherd School Concerto Competition
Stude Concert Hall

3:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Nicole Haywood, bassoon
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Master’s Recital - Cancelled
Daniel Egan, trumpet
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Monica Czausz, organ
Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ

8:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Dylan Morrongiello, tenor
Duncan Recital Hall

Sunday, April 2, 2017

12:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Siyu Zhang, violin
Duncan Recital Hall

3:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Senhica Klee, tenor
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Class Recital
Students of Jeanne Kierman Fischer, collaborative piano
Duncan Recital Hall

7:30 PM
Master’s Recital
Rebecca Yoder, organ
Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ

Monday, April 3, 2017

12:00 PM
Senior Recital
August Ramos, double bass
Duncan Recital Hall

3:00 PM
Junior Recital
David Berghoff, viola
Duncan Recital Hall

3:00 PM
Master’s Recital - Cancelled
Angel Vargas, tenor
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Artist Diploma Recital
Naomi Hoffmeyer, harp
Duncan Recital Hall

7:00 PM
Rice Chorale
Thomas Jaber, conductor
Andrea Jaber, mezzo-soprano (guest)
Julie Simson, mezzo-soprano
Dylan Anthony Morrongiello, tenor (Evangelist)
Nicholas Newton, baritone (Jesus)
Robert Atherholt, oboe
Rachel Graves, violin
Stude Concert Hall

8:00 PM
Class Recital
Students of Norman Fischer, cello
Duncan Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

12:00 PM
Master’s Recital
David Mamedov, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

1:00 PM
Chamber Music with Organ
Edythe Bates Old Recital Hall and Grand Organ

3:00 PM
Doctoral Recital
Benjamin Michael, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Class Recital
Students of Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

8:00 PM
Class Recital
Students of William VerMeulen, horn
Duncan Recital Hall

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

12:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Minzo Kim, cello
Duncan Recital Hall

3:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Daniel Poceta, cello
Duncan Recital Hall

5:30 PM
Junior Recital
Jason Kim, piano
Duncan Recital Hall

8:00 PM
Master’s Recital
Ricardo Rivera-Soto, baritone
Duncan Recital Hall